FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Citizenship by Investment in the Commonwealth of Dominica

 

WHAT IS THE CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM?
The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows foreign investors to obtain full legal citizenship
and passports for an investor and their family where that investor has made a significant
investment in Dominica which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations.
Presently the qualifying investments include an investment of a Real Estate Property to the
value of a minimum of US$200,000.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?
Applicants for citizenship must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without criminal
records and who are able and willing to make the required contribution. Applicants must
engage an authorized agent who will assist them to prepare the required forms and supporting
documents.

DOES CITIZENSHIP EXTEND TO MY SPOUSE AND CHILDREN?
Yes, citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents. Fees
for family members are provided with the application form.

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS?
Once citizenship of Dominica has been granted, you will have the all of the same rights as
any Dominican citizen. You will have the right to live and work in Dominica at any time. As
Dominica is a member of CARICOM, you can also live in any other member nation. With
a Dominican passport, you can travel visa-free to over 130 countries, including the UK,
Singapore, Hong Kong and Ireland.

HOW DO I APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?

STEP 1 The first step for applying for Citizenship is to select an Authorised Agent. Applications for
citizenship cannot be submitted directly to the Citizenship by Investment Unit and must only be
handled by an Authorised Agent such as Sunstone Inc.

STEP 2 The second step is to contact your Authorised Agent who will provide you with
assistance in preparing your documentation for submission to the CBIU. You will need to
complete the official forms, attend a medical examination and obtain certain supporting
documents, all of which need to be submitted in English and with the appropriate legalisation.
Since you are purchasing interests in property, this will need to be reserved through a sales and
purchase agreement at this point.

STEP 3 When all of your forms are complete, your Agent will submit the application to the CBIU
of Dominica and will liaise with the Unit relating to all correspondence, queries or questions on
your file that may arise in due course. There is currently no mandatory interview requirement for
the Dominican Citizenship by Investment Program, however an interview may be required at the
discretion of the Government.

STEP 4 Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check,
which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light
of the due diligence report, and will take a decision about your application. You will receive a
letter through your agent, which will inform you whether your application has been successful,
has been delayed for further processing or has been rejected.

STEP 5 If your application is successful; the CBIU will issue a letter instructing you to complete
the payment of the real estate investment. Upon receiving proof of the payment, the CBIU will
issue the certificate of registration, which will be able to be used by your agent to apply for a
Dominican passport.

HOW MUCH DOES THE PROGRAMME COST?
The total cost will be made up of the investment, and then other fees relating to the processing
of the application.
The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by
Investment Programme after 5 years from the original purchase date.
Kindly refer to page 7 for the list of Government and Project Fee Schedule.

HOW LONG DOES THE APPLICATION TAKE?
From submission of the required documents to the Government of the Commonwealth of
Dominica, the processing time is approximately 8-12 weeks.

DO I HAVE TO TRAVEL TO DOMINICA?
There is no requirement to travel to Dominica as part of the application process, however we
encourage individuals to visit Dominica.

DO I HAVE TO ATTEND AN INTERVIEW?
There is currently no mandatory interview requirement for the Dominican Citizenship
by Investment Program, however an interview may be required at the discretion of the
Government.

DOES DOMINICA RECOGNISE DUAL CITIZENSHIP?
Yes, the laws of Dominica recognize and allow dual citizenship and you are not required to
renounce your other citizenships. Further more, Dominica does not notify authorities of your
country of residence or citizenship on your Dominican citizenship. You are not required to
reside in Dominica to keep your citizenship status.

WILL I BE LIABLE TO ANY TAXES IN DOMINICA?
There is no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax. You are only liable to
pay personal tax if you reside in the country.

WHERE WILL MY DOMINICAN PASSPORT BE RECOGNISED?
Everywhere. The passport that you obtain as a Citizen by Investment is a fully legal passport,
and is universally recognized by all state parties to the UN.

CAN I RENEW MY PASSPORT IF I HAVE ALREADY SOLD THE INVESTMENT PROPERTY?
Yes, as long as you held the property investment for the required number of years after
obtaining your citizenship.

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED?

Disclosure Form

Verification form

Two (2) completed and notarized copies of Application Form 12 for each applicant

One (1) professional reference

Letter of Employment/ Financial Statements

Recommendation from applicant’s Bankers

Two (2) Personal references

Police Record, with fingerprints, from country of birth and country of residence (if

different) for each applicant sixteen (16) years and over.

For children twelve to fifteen (12-15), sworn affidavit by parent that child does not have

a criminal record

Eight (8) passport size photos for each applicant

Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage if required

Birth Certificate

Medical Certificate

Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between

12 and 18 years old

Proof of payment of relevant fees.

Affidavit of Source of Funds.

Detailed Business Background Reports/Resume

Notarized copies of University/College diplomas.